databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

All-Time First Round Picks

2011 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CLE Kyrie Irving Duke
2 MIN Derrick Williams Arizona
3 UTA Enes Kanter Kentucky
4 CLE Tristan Thompson Texas
5 TOR Jonas Valanciunas Lithuania
6 WAS Jan Vesely Czechoslovakia
7 SAC Bismack Biyombo Congo
8 DET Brandon Knight Kentucky
9 CHA Kemba Walker Connecticut
10 MIL Jimmer Fredette Brigham Young
11 GSW Klay Thompson Washington State
12 UTA Alec Burks Colorado
13 PHO Markieff Morris Kansas
14 HOU Marcus Morris Kansas
15 IND Kawhi Leonard San Diego State
16 PHI Nikola Vucevic USC
17 NYN Iman Shumpert Georgia Tech
18 WAS Chris Singleton Florida State
19 CHA Tobias Harris Tennessee
20 MIN Donatas Motiejunas Russia
21 POR Nolan Smith Duke
22 DEN Kenneth Faried Morehead State
23 HOU Nikola Mirotic Yugoslavia
24 OKC Reggie Jackson Boston College
25 BOS MarShon Brooks Providence
26 DAL Jordan Hamilton Texas
27 NJ JaJuan Johnson Purdue
28 CHI Norris Cole Cleveland State
29 SA Cory Joseph Texas
30 CHI Jimmy Butler Marquette
 
2010 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 WAS John Wall Kentucky
2 PHI Evan Turner Ohio State
3 NJN Derrick Favors Georgia Tech
4 MIN Wesley Johnson Syracuse
5 SAC DeMarcus Cousins Kentucky
6 GSW Ekpe Udou Baylor
7 DET Greg Monroe Georgetown
8 LAC Al-Farouq Aminu Wake Forest
9 UTA Gordon Hayward Butler
10 IND Paul George Fresno State
11 NOH Cole Aldrich Kansas
12 MEM Xavier Henry Kansas
13 TOR Ed Davis North Carolina
14 HOU Patrick Patterson Kentucky
15 MIL Larry Sanders VCU
16 MIN Luke Babbitt Nevada
17 CHI Kevin Seraphin France
18 OKC Eric Bledsoe Kentucky
19 BOS Avery Bradley Texas
20 SAS James Anderson Oklahoma State
21 OKC Craig Brackens Iowa State
22 POR Elliot Williams Memphis
23 MIN Trevor Booker Clemson
24 ATL Damion James Texas
25 MEM Dominique Jones South Florida
26 OKC Quincy Pondexter Washington
27 NJN Jordan Crawford Xavier
28 MEM Greivis Vasquez Maryland
29 ORL Daniel Orton Kentucky
30 WAS Lazar Hayward Marquette
 
2009 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 LAC Blake Griffin Oklahoma
2 MEM Hasheem Thabeet Connecticut
3 OKC James Harden Arizona State
4 SAC Tyreke Evans Memphis
5 MIN Ricky Rubio Spain
6 MIN Jonny Flynn Syracuse
7 GSW Stephen Curry Davidson
8 NYK Jordan Hill Arizona
9 TOR DeMar DeRozan USC
10 MIL Brandon Jennings Italy
11 NJN Terrence Williams Louisville
12 CHA Gerald Henderson Duke
13 IND Tyler Hansbrough North Carolina
14 PHO Earl Clark Louisville
15 DET Austin Daye Gonzaga
16 CHI James Johnson Wake Forest
17 PHI Jrue Holiday UCLA
18 MIN Ty Lawson North Carolina
19 ATL Jeff Teague Wake Forest
20 UTA Eric Maynor VA Commonwealth
21 NOH Darren Collison UCLA
22 POR Victor Claver Spain
23 SAC Omri Casspi Israel
24 DAL B.J. Mullens Ohio State
25 OKC Rodrigue Beaubois France
26 CHI Taj Gibson USC
27 MEM DeMarre Carroll Missouri
28 MIN Wayne Ellington North Carolina
29 LAL Toney Douglas Florida State
30 CLE Christian Eyenga Congo
 
2008 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CHI Derrick Rose University of Memphis
2 MIA Michael Beasley Kansas State University
3 MIN O.J. Mayo University of Southern California
4 SEA Russell Westbrook University of California - Los Angeles
5 MEM Kevin Love University of California - Los Angeles
6 NYK Danilo Gallinari Olimpia Milano (ITA)
7 LAC Eric Gordon Indiana University
8 MIL Joe Alexander West Virginia University
9 CHR D.J. Augustin University of Texas
10 NJN Brook Lopez Stanford University
11 IND Jerryd Bayless University of Arizona
12 SAC Jason Thompson Rider University
13 POR Brandon Rush University of Kansas
14 GSW Anthony Randolph Louisiana State University
15 PHO Robin Lopez Stanford University
16 PHI Marreese Speights University of Florida
17 TOR Roy Hibbert Georgetown University
18 WAS JaVale McGee University of Nevada
19 CLE J.J. Hickson North Carolina State University
20 CHR Alexis Ajinca Hyeres-Toulon (FRA)
21 NJN Ryan Anderson University of California
22 ORL Courtney Lee Western Kentucky University
23 UTA Kosta Koufos Ohio State University
24 SEA Serge Ibaka L'Hospitalet (ESP)
25 HOU Nicolas Batum Le Mans (FRA)
26 SAS George Hill Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
27 NOO Darrell Arthur University of Kansas
28 MEM Donte Greene Syracuse University
29 DET D.J. White University of Indiana
30 BOS J.R. Giddens University of New Mexico
 
2007 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 POR Greg Oden Ohio State University
2 SEA Kevin Durant University of Texas
3 ATL Al Horford University of Florida
4 MEM Mike Conley Ohio State University
5 BOS Jeff Green Georgetown University
6 MIL Yi Jianlian China
7 MIN Corey Brewer University of Florida
8 CHR Brandan Wright University of North Carolina
9 CHI Joakim Noah University of Florida
10 SAC Spencer Hawes University of Washington
11 ATL Acie Law Texas A&M University
12 PHI Thaddeus Young Georgia Tech University
13 NOO Julian Wright University of Kansas
14 LAC Al Thornton Florida State University
15 DET Rodney Stuckey Eastern Washington University
16 WAS Nick Young University of Southern California
17 NJN Sean Williams Boston College
18 GSW Marco Belinelli Italy
19 LAL Javaris Crittenton Georgia Institute of Technology
20 MIA Jason Smith Colorado State University
21 PHI Daequan Cook Ohio State University
22 CHR Jared Dudley Boston College
23 NYK Wilson Chandler DePaul University
24 PHO Rudy Fernandez Spain
25 UTA Morris Almond Rice University
26 HOU Aaron Brooks University of Oregon
27 DET Arron Afflato UCLA
28 SAS Tiago Splitter Brazil
29 PHO Alando Tucker University of Wisconsin
30 PHI Petteri Koponen Finland
 
2006 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 TOR Andrea Bargnani Italy
2 CHI LaMarcus Aldridge University of Texas at Austin
3 CHR Adam Morrison Gonzaga University
4 POR Tyrus Thomas Louisiana State University
5 ATL Shelden Williams Duke University
6 MIN Brandon Roy University of Washington
7 BOS Randy Foye Villanova University
8 HOU Rudy Gay University of Connecticut
9 GSW Patrick O'Bryant Bradley University
10 SEA Saer Sene Senegal
11 ORL J.J. Redick Duke University
12 NOO Hilton Armstrong University of Connecticut
13 PHI Thabo Sefolosha Switzerland
14 UTA Ronnie Brewer University of Arkansas
15 NOO Cedric Simmons North Carolina State University
16 CHI Rodney Carney University of Memphis
17 IND Shawne Williams University of Memphis
18 WAS Oleksiy Pecherov Ukraine
19 SAC Quincy Douby Rutgers University
20 NYK Renaldo Balkman University of South Carolina
21 PHO Rajon Rondo University of Kentucky
22 NJN Marcus Williams University of Connecticut
23 NJN Josh Boone University of Connecticut
24 MEM Kyle Lowry Villanova University
25 CLE Shannon Brown Michigan State University
26 LAL Jordan Farmar UCLA
27 PHO Sergio Rodriguez Spain
28 DAL Maurice Ager Michigan State University
29 NYK Mardy Collins Temple University
30 POR Joel Freeland England
 
2005 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 MIL Andrew Bogut Utah
2 ATL Marvin Williams North Carolina
3 UTA Deron Williams Illinois
4 NOH Chris Paul Wake Forest
5 CHA Raymond Felton North Carolina
6 POR Martell Webster Seattle Prep
7 TOR Charlie Villanueva Connecticut
8 NYK Channing Frye Arizona
9 GSW Ike Diogu Arizona State
10 LAL Andrew Bynum St. Joseph High School
11 ORL Fran Vasquez Spain
12 LAC Yaroslav Korolev Russia
13 CHA Sean May North Carolina
14 MIN Rashad McCants North Carolina
15 NJN Antoine Wright Texas A & M
16 TOR Joey Graham Oklahoma State
17 IND Danny Granger New Mexico
18 BOS Gerald Green Gulf Shores Academy
19 MEM Hakim Warrick Syracuse
20 DEN Julius Hodge NC State
21 PHO Nate Robinson Washington
22 DEN Jarrett Jack Georgia Tech
23 SAC Francisco Garcia Louisville
24 HOU Luther Head Illinois
25 SEA Johan Petro France
26 DET Jason Maxiell Cincinnati
27 POR Linas Kleiza Missouri
28 SAS Ian Mahinmi France
29 MIA Wayne Simien Kansas
30 NYK David Lee Florida
 
2004 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 ORL Dwight Howard Southwest Christian Acad. (GA)
2 CHR Emeka Okafor Connecticut
3 CHI Ben Gordon Connecticut
4 LAC Shaun Livingston Peoria Central HS (IL)
5 WAS Devin Harris Wisconsin
6 ATL Josh Childress Stanford
7 PHO Luol Deng Duke
8 TOR Rafael Araujo BYU
9 PHI Andre Iguodala Arizona
10 CLE Luke Jackson Oregon
11 GSW Andris Biedren Skonto Riga (Latvia)
12 SEA Robert Swift Bakersfield (CA) HS
13 POR Sebastian Telfair Lincoln HS (NY)
14 UTA Kris Humphries Minnesota
15 BOS Al Jefferson Prentiss HS (MS)
16 UTA Kirk Snyder Nevada
17 ATL Josh Smith Oak Hill Academy HS (VA)
18 NOH JR Smith St. Benedict's Prep (NJ)
19 MIA Dorell Wright South Kent HS (CT)
20 DEN Jameer Nelson St. Joe's
21 UTA Pavel Podkolzine Varese (Italy)
22 NJN Viktor Khryapa CSKA Moscow (Russia)
23 POR Sergei Monia CSKA Moscow (Russia)
24 BOS Delonte West St. Joe's
25 BOS Tony Allen Oklahoma State
26 SAC Kevin Martin Western Carolina
27 LAL Sasha Vujacic Slovenia
28 SAS Beno Udrih Slovenia
29 IND David Harrison Colorado
 
2003 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CLE LeBron James St. Mary / St. Vincent (ohio) HS
2 DET Darko Milicic Serbia
3 DEN Carmelo Anthony Syracuse
4 TOR Chris Bosh Georgia Tech
5 MIA Dwyane Wade Marquette
6 LAC Chris Kaman Central Mich
7 CHI Kirk Hinrich Kansas
8 MIL TJ Ford Texas
9 NYK Michael Sweetney Georgetown
10 WAS Jarvis Hayes Georgia
11 GSW Mickael Pietrus France
12 SEA Nick Collison Kansas
13 MEM Marcus Banks UNLV
14 SEA Luke Ridnour Oregon
15 ORL Reece Gaines Louisville
16 BOS Troy Bell Boston College
17 PHO Zarko Cabarkapa Serbia
18 NOR David West Xavier
19 UTA Aleksandar Pavlovic Serbia
20 BOS Dahntay Jones Duke
21 ATL Boris Diaw France
22 NJN Zoran Planinic Croatia
23 POR Travis Outlaw Starkville HS (ms)
24 LAL Brian Cook Illinois
25 DET Carlos Delfino Argentina
26 MIN Ndudi Ebi Westbury Christian HS (tx)
27 MEM Kendrick Perkins Ozen HS (tx)
28 SAS Leandrinho Barbosa Brazil
29 DAL Josh Howard Wake Forest
 
2002 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 HOU Yao Ming Shanghai Sharks
2 CHI Jay Williams Duke
3 GSW Mike Dunleavy Duke
4 MEM Drew Gooden Kansas
5 DEN Nikoloz Tskitishvili Italy
6 CLE Dajuan Wagner Memphis
7 NYK Nene Hilario Brazil
8 LAC Chris Wilcox Maryland
9 PHO Amare Stoudemire Cypress Creek HS (Fla.)
10 MIA Caron Butler Connecticut
11 WAS Jared Jeffries Indiana
12 LAC Melvin Ely Fresno State
13 MIL Marcus Haislip Tennessee
14 IND Fred Jones Oregon
15 HOU Bostjan Nachbar Italy
16 PHI Jiri Welsch Slovenia
17 WAS Juan Dixon Maryland
18 ORL Curtis Borchardt Stanford
19 UTA Ryan Humphrey Notre Dame
20 TOR Kareem Rush Missouri
21 POR Qyntel Woods Northeast Mississippi CC
22 PHO Casey Jacobsen Stanford
23 DET Tayshaun Prince Kentucky
24 NJN Nenad Krstic Yugoslavia
25 DEN Frank Williams Illinois
26 SAS John Salmons Miami
27 LAL Chris Jefferies Fresno State
28 SAC Dan Dickau Gonzaga
 
2001 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 WAS Kwame Brown Glynn Academy, HS
2 LAC Tyson Chandler Dominguez, HS
3 ATL Pau Gasol None
4 CHI Eddy Curry Thornwood, HS
5 GSW Jason Richardson Michigan St.
6 VAN Shane Battier Duke
7 NJN Eddie Griffin Seton Hall
8 CLE Desagana Diop Oak Hill Academy, HS
9 DET Rodney White Charlotte
10 BOS Joe Johnson Arkansas
11 BOS Kedrick Brown Okaloosa-Walton CC
12 SEA Vladimir Radmanovic None
13 HOU Richard Jefferson Arizona
14 GSW Troy Murphy Notre Dame
15 ORL Steven Hunter DePaul
16 CHA Kirk Haston Indiana
17 TOR Michael Bradley Villanova
18 HOU Jason Collins Stanford
19 POR Zachary Randolph Michigan St.
20 CLE Brendan Haywood North Carolina
21 BOS Joseph Forte North Carolina
22 ORL Jeryl Sasser SMU
23 HOU Brandon Armstrong Pepperdine
24 UTA Raul Lopez None
25 SAC Gerald Wallace Alabama
26 PHI Samuel Dalembert Seton Hall
27 VAN Jamaal Tinsley Iowa St.
28 SAS Tony Parker None
 
2000 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 NJN Kenyon Martin Cincinnati
2 VAN Stromile Swift Louisiana State
3 LAC Darius Miles East St Louis (IL) HS
4 CHI Marcus Fizer Iowa State
5 ORL Mike Miller Florida
6 ATL DerMarr Johnson Cincinnati
7 CLE Chris Mihm Texas
8 CHI Jamal Crawford Michigan
9 MIL Joel Przybilla Minnesota
10 LAC Keyon Dooling Missouri
11 BOS Jerome Moiso UCLA
12 DAL Etan Thomas Syracuse
13 DAL Courtney Alexander Fresno State
14 DET Mateen Cleaves Michigan State
15 HOU Jason Collier Georgia Tech
16 SAC Hidayet Turkoglu Turkey
17 SEA Desmond Mason Oklahoma State
18 LAC Quentin Richardson DePaul
19 CHA Jamaal Magloire Kentucky
20 PHI Craig Claxton Hofstra
21 TOR Morris Peterson Michigan State
22 DAL Donnell Harvey Florida
23 UTA DeShawn Stevenson Washington Union (CA) HS
24 CHI Dalibor Bagaric Croatia
25 PHO Iakovos Tsakalidis Greece
26 DEN Mamadou NDiaye Auburn
27 IND Primoz Brezec Slovenia
28 POR Erick Barkley St. John's
29 LAL Mark Madsen Stanford
 
1999 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CHI Elton Brand Duke
2 VAN Steve Francis Maryland
3 CHA Baron Davis UCLA
4 LAC Lamar Odom Rhode Island
5 TOR Jonathan Bender Picayune (MS) HS
6 MIN Wally Szczerbiak Miami(OH)
7 WAS Richard Hamilton Connecticut
8 CLE Andre Miller Utah
9 PHO Shawn Marion Nevada-Las Vegas
10 ATL Jason Terry Arizona
11 CLE Trajan Langdon Duke
12 TOR Alek Radojevic Barton County CC
13 SEA Corey Maggette Duke
14 MIN William Avery Duke
15 NYK Frederic Weis France
16 CHI Ron Artest St. John's
17 ATL Cal Bowdler Old Dominion
18 DEN James Posey Xavier
19 UTA Quincy Lewis Minnesota
20 ATL Dion Glover Georgia Tech
21 GSW Jeff Foster Southwest Texas State
22 HOU Kenny Thomas New Mexico
23 LAL Devean George Augsburg (MN)
24 UTA Andrei Kirilenko Russia
25 MIA Tim James Miami (FL)
26 IND Vonteego Cummings Pittsburgh
27 ATL Jumaine Jones Georgia
28 UTA Scott Padgett Kentucky
29 DAL Leon Smith Martin Luther King (IL) HS
 
1998 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 LAC Michael Olowokandi Pacific
2 VAN Mike Bibby Arizona
3 DEN Raef LaFrentz Kansas
4 TOR Antawn Jamison North Carolina
5 GSW Vince Carter North Carolina
6 DAL Robert Traylor Michigan
7 SAC Jason Williams Florida
8 PHI Larry Hughes Saint Louis
9 MIL Dirk Nowitzki Germany
10 BOS Paul Pierce Kansas
11 DET Bonzi Wells Ball State
12 ORL Michael Doleac Utah
13 ORL Keon Clark Nevada-Las Vegas
14 HOU Michael Dickerson Arizona
15 ORL Matt Harpring Georgia Tech
16 HOU Bryce Drew Valparaiso
17 MIN Radoslav Nesterovic Slovenia
18 HOU Mirsad Turkcan Turkey
19 MIL Pat Garrity Notre Dame
20 ATL Roshown McLeod Duke
21 CHA Ricky Davis Iowa
22 LAC Brian Skinner Baylor
23 DEN Tyronn Lue Nebraska
24 SAS Felipe Lopez St. John's
25 IND Al Harrington St. Patrick's HS
26 LAL Sam Jacobson Minnesota
27 SEA Vladimir Stepania Slovenia
28 CHI Corey Benjamin Oregon State
29 UTA Nazr Mohammed Kentucky
 
1997 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 SAS Tim Duncan Wake Forest
2 PHI Keith Van Horn Utah
3 BOS Chauncey Billups Colorado
4 VAN Antonio Daniels Bowling Green
5 DEN Tony Battie Texas Tech
6 BOS Ron Mercer Kentucky
7 NJN Tim Thomas Villanova
8 GSW Adonal Foyle Colgate
9 TOR Tracy McGrady Mount Zion (NC) Academy
10 MIL Danny Fortson Cincinnati
11 SAC Olivier SaintJean San Jose State
12 IND Austin Croshere Providence
13 CLE Derek Anderson Kentucky
14 LAC Maurice Taylor Michigan
15 DAL Kelvin Cato Iowa State
16 CLE Brevin Knight Stanford
17 ORL Johnny Taylor Tennessee-Chattanooga
18 POR Chris Anstey Australia
19 DET Scot Pollard Kansas
20 MIN Paul Grant Wisconsin
21 NJN Anthony Parker Bradley
22 ATL Ed Gray California
23 SEA Bobby Jackson Minnesota
24 HOU Rodrick Rhodes Southern Cal
25 NYK John Thomas Minnesota
26 MIA Charles Smith New Mexico
27 UTA Jacque Vaughn Kansas
28 CHI Keith Booth Maryland
 
1996 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 PHI Allen Iverson Georgetown
2 TOR Marcus Camby Massachusetts
3 VAN Shareef AbdurRahim California
4 MIL Stephon Marbury Georgia Tech
5 MIN Ray Allen Connecticut
6 BOS Antoine Walker Kentucky
7 LAC Lorenzen Wright Memphis (TN)
8 NJN Kerry Kittles Villanova
9 DAL Samaki Walker Louisville
10 IND Erick Dampier Mississippi State
11 GSW Todd Fuller North Carolina State
12 CLE Vitaly Potapenko Wright State
13 CHA Kobe Bryant Lower Merion (PA) HS
14 SAC Predrag Stojakovic PAOK Greece
15 PHO Steve Nash Santa Clara
16 CHA Tony Delk Kentucky
17 POR Jermaine ONeal Eau Claire (SC) HS
18 NYK John Wallace Syracuse
19 NYK Walter McCarty Kentucky
20 CLE Zydrunas Ilgauskas Lithuania
21 NYK Dontae' Jones Mississippi State
22 VAN Roy Rogers Alabama
23 DEN Efthimis Rentzias PAOK Greece
24 LAL Derek Fisher Arkansas-Little Rock
25 UTA Martin Muursepp Kalev Tallin (Estonia)
26 DET Jerome Williams Georgetown
27 ORL Brian Evans Indiana
28 ATL Priest Lauderdale Central St/Greece
29 CHI Travis Knight Connecticut
 
1995 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 GSW Joe Smith Maryland
2 LAC Antonio McDyess Alabama
3 PHI Jerry Stackhouse North Carolina
4 WA1 Rasheed Wallace North Carolina
5 MIN Kevin Garnett Farragut Academy (IL)
6 VAN Bryant Reeves Oklahoma State
7 TOR Damon Stoudamire Arizona
8 POR Shawn Respert Michigan State
9 NJN Ed OBannon UCLA
10 MIA Kurt Thomas Texas Christian
11 MIL Gary Trent Ohio University
12 DAL Cherokee Parks Duke
13 SAC Corliss Williamson Arkansas
14 BOS Eric Williams Providence
15 DEN Brent Barry Oregon State
16 ATL Alan Henderson Indiana
17 CLE Bob Sura Florida State
18 DET Theo Ratliff Wyoming
19 DET Randolph Childress Georgia Tech
20 CHI Jason Caffey Alabama
21 PHO Michael Finley Wisconsin
22 CHA George Zidek UCLA
23 IND Travis Best Georgia Tech
24 DAL Loren Meyer Iowa State
25 ORL David Vaughn Memphis
26 SEA Sherell Ford Illinois-Chicago
27 PHO Mario Bennett Arizona State
28 UTA Greg Ostertag Kansas
29 SAS Cory Alexander Virginia
 
1994 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 MIL Glenn Robinson Purdue
2 DAL Jason Kidd California
3 DET Grant Hill Duke
4 MIN Donyell Marshall Connecticut
5 WA1 Juwan Howard Michigan
6 PHI Sharone Wright Clemson
7 LAC Lamond Murray California
8 SAC Brian Grant Xavier (OH)
9 BOS Eric Montross North Carolina
10 LAL Eddie Jones Temple
11 SEA Carlos Rogers Tennessee State
12 MIA Khalid Reeves Arizona
13 DEN Jalen Rose Michigan
14 NJN Yinka Dare George Washington
15 IND Eric Piatkowski Nebraska
16 GSW Clifford Rozier Louisville
17 POR Aaron McKie Temple
18 MIL Eric Mobley Pittsburgh
19 DAL Tony Dumas Missouri-Kansas City
20 PHI B.J Tyler Texas
21 CHI Dickey Simpkins Providence
22 SAS Bill Curley Boston College
23 PHO Wesley Person Auburn
24 NYK Monty Williams Notre Dame
25 LAC Greg Minor Louisville
26 NYK Charlie Ward Florida State
27 ORL Brooks Thompson Oklahoma State
 
1993 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 ORL Chris Webber Michigan
2 PHI Shawn Bradley Brigham Young
3 GSW Anfernee Hardaway Memphis State
4 DAL Jamal Mashburn Kentucky
5 MIN Isaiah Rider Nevada-Las Vegas
6 WA1 Calbert Cheaney Indiana
7 SAC Bobby Hurley Duke
8 MIL Vin Baker Hartford
9 DEN Rodney Rogers Wake Forest
10 DET Lindsey Hunter Jackson State
11 DET Allan Houston Tennessee
12 LAL George Lynch North Carolina
13 LAC Terry Dehere Seton Hall
14 IND Scott Haskin Oregon State
15 ATL Doug Edwards Florida State
16 NJN Rex Walters Kansas
17 CHA Greg Graham Indiana
18 UTA Luther Wright Seton Hall
19 BOS Acie Earl Iowa
20 CHA Scott Burrell Connecticut
21 POR James Robinson Alabama
22 CLE Chris Mills Arizona
23 SEA Ervin Johnson New Orleans
24 HOU Sam Cassell Florida State
25 CHI Corie Blount Cincinnati
26 ORL Geert Hammink Louisiana State
27 PHO Malcolm Mackey Georgia Tech
 
1992 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 ORL Shaquille ONeal Louisiana State
2 CHA Alonzo Mourning Georgetown
3 MIN Christian Laettner Duke
4 DAL Jimmy Jackson Ohio State
5 DEN LaPhonso Ellis Notre Dame
6 WA1 Tom Gugliotta North Carolina State
7 SAC Walt Williams Maryland
8 MIL Todd Day Arkansas
9 PHI Clarence Weatherspoon Southern Mississippi
10 ATL Adam Keefe Stanford
11 HOU Robert Horry Alabama
12 MIA Harold Miner USC
13 DEN Bryant Stith Virginia
14 IND Malik Sealy St. John's
15 LAL Anthony Peeler Missouri
16 LAC Randy Woods La Salle
17 SEA Doug Christie Pepperdine
18 SAS Tracy Murray UCLA
19 DET Don MacLean UCLA
20 NYK Hubert Davis North Carolina
21 BOS Jon Barry Georgia Tech
22 PHO Oliver Miller Arkansas
23 MIL Lee Mayberry Arkansas
24 GSW Latrell Sprewell Alabama
25 LAC Elmore Spencer Nevada-Las Vegas
26 POR David Johnson Syracuse
27 CHI Byron Houston Oklahoma State
 
1991 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CHA Larry Johnson Nevada-Las Vegas
2 NJN Kenny Anderson Georgia Tech
3 SAC Billy Owens Syracuse
4 DEN Dikembe Mutombo Georgetown
5 MIA Steve Smith Michigan State
6 DAL Doug Smith Missouri
7 MIN Luc Longley New Mexico
8 DEN Mark Macon Temple
9 ATL Stacey Augmon Nevada-Las Vegas
10 ORL Brian Williams Arizona
11 CLE Terrell Brandon Oregon
12 NYK Greg Anthony Nevada-Las Vegas
13 IND Dale Davis Clemson
14 SEA Rich King Nebraska
15 ATL Anthony Avent Seton Hall
16 GSW Chris Gatling Old Dominion
17 GSW Victor Alexander Iowa State
18 MIL Kevin Brooks SW Louisiana
19 WA1 LaBradford Smith Louisville
20 HOU John Turner Phillips
21 UTA Eric Murdock Providence
22 LAC LeRon Ellis Syracuse
23 ORL Stanley Roberts Louisiana State
24 BOS Rick Fox North Carolina
25 GSW Shaun Vandiver Colorado
26 CHI Mark Randall Kansas
27 SAC Pete Chilcutt North Carolina
 
1990 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 NJN Derrick Coleman Syracuse
2 SEA Gary Payton Oregon State
3 DEN Chris Jackson Louisiana State
4 ORL Dennis Scott Georgia Tech
5 CHA Kendall Gill Illinois
6 MIN Felton Spencer Louisville
7 SAC Lionel Simmons La Salle
8 LAC Bo Kimble Loyola Marymount
9 MIA Willie Burton Minnesota
10 ATL Rumeal Robinson Michigan
11 GSW Tyrone Hill Xavier (OH)
12 HOU Alec Kessler Georgia
13 LAC Loy Vaught Michigan
14 SAC Travis Mays Texas
15 MIA Dave Jamerson Ohio
16 MIL Terry Mills Michigan
17 NYK Jerrod Mustaf Maryland
18 SAC Duane Causwell Temple
19 BOS Dee Brown Jacksonville
20 MIN Gerald Glass Mississippi
21 PHO Jayson Williams St. John's
22 NJN Tate George Connecticut
23 SAC Anthony Bonner St. Louis
24 SAS Dwayne Schintzius Florida
25 POR Alaa Abdelnaby Duke
26 DET Lance Blanks Texas
27 LAL Elden Campbell Clemson
 
1989 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 SAC Pervis Ellison Louisville
2 LAC Danny Ferry Duke
3 SAS Sean Elliott Arizona
4 MIA Glen Rice Michigan
5 CHA J.R. Reid North Carolina
6 CHI Stacey King Oklahoma
7 IND George McCloud Florida State
8 DAL Randy White Louisiana Tech
9 WA1 Tom Hammonds Georgia Tech
10 MIN Pooh Richardson UCLA
11 ORL Nick Anderson Illinois
12 NJN Mookie Blaylock Oklahoma
13 BOS Michael Smith Brigham Young
14 GSW Tim Hardaway Texas-El Paso
15 DEN Todd Lichti Stanford
16 SEA Dana Barros Boston College
17 SEA Shawn Kemp Trinity Valley
18 CHI B.J. Armstrong Iowa
19 PHI Kenny Payne Louisville
20 CHI Jeff Sanders Georgia Southern
21 UTA Blue Edwards East Carolina
22 POR Byron Irvin Missouri
23 ATL Roy Marble Iowa
24 PHO Anthony Cook Arizona
25 CLE John Morton Seton Hall
26 LAL Vlade Divac None (Yugoslavia)
27 DET Kenny Battle Illinois
 
1988 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 LAC Danny Manning Kansas
2 IND Rik Smits Marist
3 PHI Charles Smith Pittsburgh
4 NJN Chris Morris Auburn
5 GSW Mitch Richmond Kansas State
6 LAC Hersey Hawkins Bradley
7 PHO Tim Perry Temple
8 CHA Rex Chapman Kentucky
9 MIA Rony Seikaly Syracuse
10 SAS Willie Anderson Georgia
11 CHI Will Perdue Vanderbilt
12 WA1 Harvey Grant Oklahoma
13 MIL Jeff Grayer Iowa State
14 PHO Dan Majerle Central Michigan
15 SEA Gary Grant Michigan
16 HOU Derrick Chievous Missouri
17 UTA Eric Leckner Wyoming
18 SAC Rick Berry San Jose State
19 NYK Rod Strickland DePaul
20 MIA Kevin Edwards DePaul
21 POR Mark Bryant Seton Hall
22 CLE Randolph Keys Southern Mississippi
23 DEN Jerome Lane Pittsburgh
24 BOS Brian Shaw UC Santa Barbara
25 LAL David Rivers Notre Dame
 
1987 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 SAS David Robinson Navy
2 PHO Armon Gilliam Nevada-Las Vegas
3 NJN Dennis Hopson Ohio State
4 LAC Reggie Williams Georgetown
5 SEA Scottie Pippen Central Arkansas
6 SAC Kenny Smith North Carolina
7 CLE Kevin Johnson California
8 CHI Olden Polynice Virginia
9 SEA Derrick McKey Alabama
10 CHI Horace Grant Clemson
11 IND Reggie Miller UCLA
12 WA1 Tyrone Bogues Wake Forest
13 LAC Joe Wolf North Carolina
14 GSW Tellis Frank Western Kentucky
15 UTA Jose Ortiz Oregon State
16 PHI Christian Welp Washington
17 POR Ronnie Murphy Jacksonville
18 NYK Mark Jackson St. John's
19 LAC Ken Norman Illinois
20 DAL Jim Farmer Alabama
21 ATL Dallas Comegys DePaul
22 BOS Reggie Lewis Northeastern
23 SAS Greg Anderson Houston
 
1986 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CLE Brad Daugherty North Carolina
2 BOS Len Bias Maryland
3 GSW Chris Washburn North Carolina State
4 IND Chuck Person Auburn
5 NYK Kenny Walker Kentucky
6 PHO William Bedford Memphis State
7 DAL Roy Tarpley Michigan
8 CLE Ron Harper Miami (OH)
9 CHI Brad Sellers Ohio State
10 SAS Johnny Dawkins Duke
11 DET John Salley Georgia Tech
12 WA1 John Williams Louisiana State
13 NJN Dwayne Washington Syracuse
14 POR Walter Berry St. John's
15 UTA Dell Curry Virginia Tech
16 DEN Mo Martin St. Joseph's
17 SAC Harold Pressley Villanova
18 DEN Mark Alarie Duke
19 ATL Billy Thompson Louisville
20 HOU Buck Johnson Alabama
21 WA1 Anthony Jones Nevada-Las Vegas
22 MIL Scott Skiles Michigan State
23 LAL Ken Barlow Notre Dame
24 POR Arvidas Sabonis None (Soviet Union)
 
1985 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 NYK Patrick Ewing Georgetown
2 IND Wayman Tisdale Oklahoma
3 LAC Benoit Benjamin Creighton
4 SEA Xavier McDaniel Wichita State
5 ATL Jon Koncak Southern Methodist
6 SAC Joe Kleine Arkansas
7 GSW Chris Mullin St. John's
8 DAL Detlef Schrempf Washington
9 CLE Charles Oakley Virginia Union
10 PHO Ed Pinckney Villanova
11 CHI Keith Lee Memphis State
12 WA1 Kenny Green Wake Forest
13 UTA Karl Malone Louisiana Tech
14 SAS Alfredrick Hughes Loyola (IL)
15 DEN Blair Rasmussen Oregon
16 DAL Bill Wennington St. John's
17 DAL Uwe Blab Indiana
18 DET Joe Dumars McNeese State
19 HOU Steve Harris Tulsa
20 BOS Sam Vincent Michigan State
21 PHI Terry Catledge South Alabama
22 MIL Jerry Reynolds Louisiana State
23 LAL A.C. Green Oregon State
24 POR Terry Porter Wisconsin-Stevens Point
 
1984 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 HOU Akeem Olajuwon Houston
2 POR Sam Bowie Kentucky
3 CHI Michael Jordan North Carolina
4 DAL Sam Perkins North Carolina
5 PHI Charles Barkley Auburn
6 WA1 Mel Turpin Kentucky
7 SAS Alvin Robertson Arkansas
8 LAC Lancaster Gordon Louisville
9 KCK Otis Thorpe Providence
10 PHI Leon Wood Cal State-Fullerton
11 ATL Kevin Willis Michigan State
12 CLE Tim McCormick Michigan
13 PHO Jay Humphries Colorado
14 LAC Michael Cage San Diego State
15 DAL Terence Stansbury Temple
16 UTA John Stockton Gonzaga
17 NJN Jeff Turner Vanderbilt
18 IND Vern Fleming Georgia
19 POR Bernard Thompson Fresno State
20 DET Tony Campbell Ohio State
21 MIL Kenny Fields UCLA
22 PHI Tom Sewell Lamar
23 LAL Earl Jones District of Columbia
24 BOS Michael Young Houston
 
1983 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 HOU Ralph Sampson Virginia
2 IND Steve Stipanovich Missouri
3 HOU Rodney McCray Louisville
4 SDC Byron Scott Arizona State
5 CHI Sidney Green Nevada-Las Vegas
6 GSW Russell Cross Purdue
7 UTA Thurl Bailey North Carolina State
8 DET Antoine Carr Wichita State
9 DAL Dale Ellis Tennessee
10 WA1 Jeff Malone Mississippi State
11 DAL Derek Harper Illinois
12 NYK Darrell Walker Arkansas
13 KCK Ennis Whatley Alabama
14 POR Clyde Drexler Houston
15 DEN Howard Carter Louisiana State
16 SEA Jon Sundvold Missouri
17 PHI Leo Rautins Syracuse
18 MIL Randy Breuer Minnesota
19 SAS John Paxson Notre Dame
20 CLE Roy Hinson Rutgers
21 BOS Greg Kite Brigham Young
22 WA1 Randy Wittman Indiana
23 IND Mitchell Wiggins Florida State
24 CLE Stewart Granger Villanova
 
1982 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 LAL James Worthy North Carolina
2 SDC Terry Cummings DePaul
3 UTA Dominique Wilkins Georgia
4 DAL Bill Garnett Wyoming
5 KCK LaSalle Thompson Texas
6 NYK Trent Tucker Minnesota
7 CHI Quintin Dailey San Francisco
8 IND Clark Kellogg Ohio State
9 DET Cliff Levingston Wichita State
10 ATL Keith Edmonson Purdue
11 POR Lafayette Lever Arizona State
12 CLE John Bagley Boston College
13 NJN Eric Floyd Georgetown
14 GSW Lester Conner Oregon State
15 PHO David Thirdkill Bradley
16 HOU Terry Teagle Baylor
17 KCK Brook Steppe Georgia Tech
18 DET Ricky Pierce Rice
19 DEN Rob Williams Houston
20 MIL Paul Pressey Tulsa
21 NJN Eddie Phillips Alabama
22 PHI Mark McNamara California
23 BOS Darren Tillis Cleveland State
 
1981 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 DAL Mark Aguirre DePaul
2 DET Isiah Thomas Indiana
3 NJN Buck Williams Maryland
4 ATL Al Wood North Carolina
5 SEA Danny Vranes Utah
6 CHI Orlando Woolridge Notre Dame
7 KCK Steve Johnson Oregon State
8 SDC Tom Chambers Utah
9 DAL Rolando Blackman Kansas State
10 NJN Albert King Maryland
11 WA1 Frank Johnson Wake Forest
12 DET Kelly Tripucka Notre Dame
13 UTA Danny Schayes Syracuse
14 IND Herb Williams Ohio State
15 POR Jeff Lamp Virginia
16 POR Darnell Valentine Kansas
17 KCK Kevin Loder Alabama State
18 NJN Ray Tolbert Indiana
19 LAL Mike McGee Michigan
20 PHO Larry Nance Clemson
21 MIL Alton Lister Arizona State
22 PHI Franklin Edwards Cleveland State
23 BOS Charles Bradley Wyoming
 
1980 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 GSW Joe Carroll Purdue
2 UTA Darrell Griffith Louisville
3 BOS Kevin McHale Minnesota
4 CHI Kelvin Ransey Ohio State
5 DEN James Ray Jacksonville
6 NJN Mike OKoren North Carolina
7 NJN Mike Gminski Duke
8 PHI Andrew Toney SW Louisiana
9 SDC Michael Brooks La Salle
10 POR Ronnie Lester Iowa
11 DAL Kiki Vandeweghe UCLA
12 NYK Mike Woodson Indiana
13 GSW Rickey Brown Mississippi State
14 WA1 Wes Matthews Wisconsin
15 SAS Reggie Johnson Tennessee
16 KCK Hawkeye Whitney North Carolina State
17 DET Larry Drew Missouri
18 ATL Don Collins Washington State
19 UTA John Duren Georgetown
20 SEA Bill Hanzlik Notre Dame
21 PHI Monti Davis Tennessee State
22 CLE Chad Kinch North Carolina-Charlotte
23 DEN Carl Nicks Indiana State
 
1979 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 LAL Earvin Johnson Michigan State
2 CHI David Greenwood UCLA
3 NYK Bill Cartwright San Francisco
4 DET Greg Kelser Michigan State
5 MIL Sidney Moncrief Arkansas
6 SEA James Bailey Rutgers
7 SEA Vinnie Johnson Baylor
8 NJN Calvin Natt NE Louisiana
9 NYK Larry Demic Arizona
10 DET Roy Hamilton UCLA
11 NJN Cliff Robinson USC
12 POR Jim Paxson Dayton
13 IND Dudley Bradley North Carolina
14 LAL Brad Holland UCLA
15 DET Phil Hubbard Michigan
16 PHI Jim Spanarkel Duke
17 HOU Lee Johnson East Texas State
18 KCK Reggie King Alabama
19 SAS Wiley Peck Mississippi State
20 UTA Larry Knight Loyola (IL)
21 NYK Sylvester Williams Rhode Island
22 PHO Kyle Macy Kentucky
 
1978 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 POR Mychal Thompson Minnesota
2 KCK Phil Ford North Carolina
3 IND Rick Robey Kentucky
4 NYK Micheal Richardson Montana
5 GSW Purvis Short Jackson State
6 BOS Larry Bird Indiana State
7 POR Ron Brewer Arkansas
8 BOS Freeman Williams Portland State
9 CHI Reggie Theus Nevada-Las Vegas
10 ATL Butch Lee Marquette
11 NOJ James Hardy San Francisco
12 MIL George Johnson St. John's
13 NJN Winford Boynes San Francisco
14 WA1 Roger Phegley Bradley
15 CLE Mike Mitchell Auburn
16 ATL Jack Givens Kentucky
17 DEN Rod Griffin Wake Forest
18 WA1 Dave Corzine DePaul
19 PHO Marty Byrnes Syracuse
20 SAS Frank Sanders Southern
21 DEN Mike Evans Kansas State
22 GSW Ray Townsend UCLA
 
1977 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 MIL Kent Benson Indiana
2 KCK Otis Birdsong Houston
3 MIL Marques Johnson UCLA
4 WA1 Greg Ballard Oregon
5 PHO Walter Davis North Carolina
6 LAL Kenny Carr North Carolina St.
7 NYN Bernard King Tennessee
8 SEA Jack Sikma Illinois Wesleyan
9 DEN Tom LaGarde North Carolina
10 NYK Ray Williams Minnesota
11 MIL Ernie Grunfeld Tennessee
12 BOS Cedric Maxwell North Carolina-Charlotte
13 CHI Tate Armstrong Duke
14 ATL Tree Rollins Clemson
15 LAL Brad Davis Maryland
16 GSW Rickey Green Michigan
17 WA1 Bo Ellis Marquette
18 GSW Wesley Cox Louisville
19 POR Rich Laurel Hofstra
20 PHI Glenn Mosley Seton Hall
21 DEN Anthony Roberts Oral Roberts
22 LAL Norm Nixon Duquesne
 
1976 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 HOU John Lucas Maryland
2 CHI Scott May Indiana
3 KCK Richard Washington UCLA
4 DET Leon Douglas Alabama
5 POR Wally Walker Virginia
6 BUF Adrian Dantley Notre Dame
7 MIL Quinn Buckner Indiana
8 GSW Robert Parish Centenary
9 ATL Armond Hill Princeton
10 PHO Ron Lee Oregon
11 SEA Bob Wilkerson Indiana
12 PHI Terry Furlow Michigan State
13 WA1 Mitch Kupchak North Carolina
14 WA1 Larry Wright Grambling
15 CLE Chuckie Williams Kansas State
16 BOS Norman Cook Kansas
17 GSW Sonny Parker Texas A&M
 
1975 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 ATL David Thompson North Carolina State
2 LAL David Meyers UCLA
3 ATL Marvin Webster Morgan State
4 PHO Alvan Adams Oklahoma
5 PHI Darryl Dawkins Maynard Evans (FL) HS
6 POR Lionel Hollins Arizona State
7 NOJ Rich Kelley Stanford
8 LAL Junior Bridgeman Louisville
9 NYK Eugene Short Jackson State
10 KCK Bill Robinzine DePaul
11 HOU Joe Meriweather Southern Illinois
12 SEA Frank Oleynick Seattle
13 KCK Bob Bigelow Pennsylvania
14 GSW Joe Bryant La Salle
15 CLE John Lambert Southern California
16 PHO Ricky Sobers Nevada-Las Vegas
17 BOS Tom Boswell South Carolina
18 WA1 Kevin Grevey Kentucky
 
1974 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 POR Bill Walton UCLA
2 PHI Marvin Barnes Providence
3 SEA Tom Burleson North Carolina State
4 PHO John Shumate Notre Dame
5 HOU Bobby Jones North Carolina
6 KCK Scott Wedman Colorado
7 ATL Tom Henderson Hawaii
8 CLE Campy Russell Michigan
9 BUF Tom McMillen Maryland
10 ATL Mike Sojourner Utah
11 GSW Keith Wilkes UCLA
12 LAL Brian Winters South Carolina
13 WA1 Len Elmore Maryland
14 CHI Maurice Lucas Marquette
15 DET Al Eberhard Missouri
16 CHI Cliff Pondexter Long Beach State
17 BOS Glenn McDonald Long Beach State
18 MIL Gary Brokaw Notre Dame
 
1973 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 PHI Doug Collins Illinois State
2 CLE Jim Brewer Minnesota
3 BUF Ernie DiGregorio Providence
4 SEA Mike Green Louisiana Tech
5 LAL Kermit Washington American
6 HOU Ed Ratleff Long Beach State
7 KCK Ron Behagen Minnesota
8 PHO Mike Bantom St. Joseph's
9 ATL Dwight Jones Houston
10 ATL John Brown Missouri
11 GSW Kevin Joyce South Carolina
12 CHI Kevin Kunnert Iowa
13 CAP Nick Weatherspoon Illinois
14 NYK Mel Davis St. John's
15 POR Barry Parkhill Virginia
16 MIL Swen Nater UCLA
17 BOS Steve Downing Indiana
18 PHI Raymond Lewis Cal State-Los Angeles
 
1972 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 POR LaRue Martin Loyola (IL)
2 BUF Bob McAdoo North Carolina
3 CLE Dwight Davis Houston
4 PHO Corky Calhoun Pennsylvania
5 PHI Fred Boyd Oregon State
6 MIL Russell Lee Marshall
7 SEA Bud Stallworth Kansas
8 NYK Tom Riker South Carolina
9 DET Bob Nash Hawaii
10 BOS Paul Westphal Southern California
11 CHI Ralph Simpson Michigan State
12 MIL Julius Erving Massachusetts
13 LAL Travis Grant Kentucky State
 
1971 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CLE Austin Carr Notre Dame
2 POR Sidney Wicks UCLA
3 BUF Elmore Smith Kentucky State
4 CIN Ken Durrett La Salle
5 ATL George Trapp Long Beach State
6 SEA Fred Brown Iowa
7 SDR Cliff Meely Colorado
8 SFW Darnell Hillman San Jose State
9 BAL Stan Love Oregon
10 BOS Clarence Glover Western Kentucky
11 DET Curtis Rowe UCLA
12 PHI Dana Lewis Tulsa
13 LAL Jim Cleamons Ohio State
14 PHO John Roche South Carolina
15 CHI Kennedy McIntosh Eastern Michigan
16 NYK Dean Meminger Marquette
17 MIL Collis Jones Notre Dame
 
1970 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 DET Bob Lanier St. Bonaventure
2 SDR Rudy Tomjanovich Michigan
3 ATL Pete Maravich Louisiana State
4 BOS Dave Cowens Florida State
5 CIN Sam Lacey New Mexico State
6 SEA Jim Ard Cincinnati
7 CLE John Johnson Iowa
8 POR Geoff Petrie Princeton
9 BAL George Johnson Stephen F. Austin
10 PHO Greg Howard New Mexico
11 CHI Jimmy Collins New Mexico State
12 PHI Al Henry Wisconsin
13 LAL Jim McMillian Columbia
14 ATL John Vallely UCLA
15 BUF John Hummer Princeton
16 MIL Gary Freeman Oregon State
17 NYK Mike Price Illinois
 
1969 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 MIL Lew Alcindor UCLA
2 PHO Neal Walk Florida
3 SEA Lucius Allen UCLA
4 DET Terry Driscoll Boston College
5 CHI Larry Cannon La Salle
6 SDR Bobby Smith Tulsa
7 SFW Bob Portman Creighton
8 CIN Herm Gilliam Purdue
9 BOS Jo Jo White Kansas
10 ATL Butch Beard Louisville
11 NYK John Warren St. John's
12 LAL Willie McCarter Drake
13 PHI Bud Ogden Santa Clara
14 BAL Mike Davis Virginia Union
15 LAL Rick Roberson Cincinnati
 
1968 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 SDR Elvin Hayes Houston
2 BAL Wes Unseld Louisville
3 SEA Bob Kauffman Guilford
4 CHI Tom Boerwinkle Tennessee
5 CIN Don Smith Iowa State
6 DET Otto Moore Pan American
7 MIL Charles Paulk NE Oklahoma
8 PHO Gary Gregor South Carolina
9 SFW Ron Williams West Virginia
10 NYK Bill Hosket Ohio State
11 LAL Bill Hewitt USC
12 BOS Don Chaney Houston
13 ATL Skip Harlicka South Carolina
14 PHI Shaler Halimon Utah State
 
1967 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 DET Jimmy Walker Providence
2 BAL Earl Monroe Winston-Salem
3 CHI Clem Haskins Western Kentucky
4 DET Sonny Dove St. John's
5 NYK Walt Frazier Southern Illinois
6 SEA Al Tucker Oklahoma Baptist
7 SDR Pat Riley Kentucky
8 STL Tom Workman Seattle
9 CIN Mel Daniels New Mexico
10 SFW Dave Lattin TexasûEl Paso
11 BOS Mal Graham New York University
12 PHI Craig Raymond Brigham Young
 
1966 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 NYK Cazzie Russell Michigan
2 DET Dave Bing Syracuse
3 SFW Clyde Lee Vanderbilt
4 STL Lou Hudson Minnesota
5 BAL Jack Marin Duke
6 CIN Walt Wesley Kansas
7 LAL Jerry Chambers Utah
8 BOS Jim Barnett Oregon
9 PHI Matt Guokas St. Joseph's (PA)
10 CHI Dave Schellhase Purdue
 
1965 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 SFW Fred Hetzel Davidson
2 NYK Bill Bradley Princeton (Territorial Choice)
3 DET Bill Buntin Michigan (Territorial Choice)
4 SFW Rick Barry Miami (FL)
5 NYK Dave Stallworth Wichita State
6 BAL Jerry Sloan Evansville
7 PHI Bill Cunningham North Carolina
8 STL Jim Washington Villanova
9 CIN Nate Bowman Wichita State
10 LAL Gail Goodrich UCLA (Territorial Choice)
11 BOS Ollie Johnson San Francisco
 
1964 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 NYK Jim Barnes Texas Western
2 DET Joe Caldwell Arizona State
3 BAL Gary Bradds Ohio State
4 PHI Lucious Jackson Pan American
5 LAL Walt Hazzard UCLA (Territorial Choice)
6 STL Jeff Mullins Duke
7 SFW Barry Kramer New York University
8 CIN George Wilson Cincinnati (Territorial Choice)
9 BOS Mel Counts Oregon State
 
1963 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 NYK Art Heyman Duke
2 BAL Rod Thorn West Virginia
3 SFW Nate Thurmond Bowling Green
4 DET Ed Miles Seattle
5 CIN Tom Thacker Cincinnati (Territorial Choice)
6 STL Gerry Ward Boston College
7 SYR Tom Hoover Villanova
8 LAL Roger Strickland Jacksonville
9 BOS Bill Green Colorado State
 
1962 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CH2 Bill McGill Utah
2 NYK Paul Hogue Cincinnati
3 STL Zelmo Beaty Prairie View
4 DET Dave DeBusschere Detroit (Territorial Choice)
5 SYR Len Chappell Wake Forest
6 CIN Jerry Lucas Ohio State (Territorial Choice)
7 PH1 Wayne Hightower Kansas
8 LAL Leroy Ellis St. John's
9 BOS John Havlicek Ohio State
 
1961 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CH2 Walt Bellamy Indiana
2 NYK Tom Stith St. Bonaventure
3 CIN Larry Siegfried Ohio State
4 DET Ray Scott Portland
5 LAL Wayne Yates Memphis State
6 SYR Ben Warley Tennessee State
7 PH1 Tom Meschery St. Mary's (CA)
8 STL Cleo Hill Winston-Salem
9 BOS Gary Phillips Houston
 
1960 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CIN Oscar Robertson Cincinnati (Territorial Choice)
2 MIE Jerry West West Virginia
3 NYK Darrall Imhoff California
4 DET Jack Moreland Louisiana Tech
5 SYR Lee Shaffer North Carolina
6 STL Lenny Wilkens Providence
7 PH1 Al Bunge Maryland
8 BOS Tom Sanders New York University
 
1959 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CIN Bob Boozer Kansas State
2 DET Bailey Howell Mississippi State
3 PH1 Wilt Chamberlain Kansas (Territorial Choice)
4 MIE Tom Hawkins Notre Dame
5 SYR Dick Barnett Tennessee State
6 NYK Johnny Green Michigan State
7 STL Bob Ferry St. Louis (Territorial Choice)
8 BOS John Richter North Carolina State
 
1958 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 MIE Elgin Baylor Seattle
2 CIN Archie Dees Indiana
3 NYK Mike Farmer San Francisco
4 NYK Pete Brennan North Carolina
5 PH1 Guy Rodgers Temple (Territorial Choice)
6 SYR Connie Dierking Cincinnati
7 STL Dave Gambee Oregon State
8 BOS Ben Swain Texas Southern
 
1957 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 CIN Rod Hundley West Virginia
2 DET Charles Tyra Louisville
3 MIE Jim Krebs Southern Methodist
4 STL Win Wilfong Memphis State
5 NYK Brendan McCann St. Bonaventure
6 PH1 Len Rosenbluth North Carolina
7 SYR George BonSalle Illinois
8 BOS Sam Jones North Carolina Central
 
1956 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
BOS Tom Heinsohn Holy Cross
FTW Ron Sobie DePaul
MIE Jim Paxson Dayton
NYK Ronnie Shavlik North Carolina State
PHI Hal Lear Temple
ROC Si Green Duquesne
STL Bill Russell San Francisco
SYR Joe Holup George Washington
 
1955 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 MI1 Dick Ricketts Duquesne
2 ROC Maurice Stokes St. Francis (PA)
3 PH1 Tom Gola La Salle (Territorial Choice)
4 BOS Jim Loscutoff Oregon
5 NYK Ken Sears Santa Clara
6 MIE Dick Garmaker Minnesota (Territorial Choice)
7 SYR Ed Conlin Fordham
8 FTW John Horan Dayton
 
1954 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 BA1 Frank Selvy Furman
2 MI1 Bob Pettit Louisiana State
3 PH1 Gene Shue Maryland
4 FTW Dick Rosenthal Notre Dame
5 BOS Togo Palazzi Holy Cross
6 SYR John Kerr Illinois
7 ROC Tom Marshall Western Kentucky
8 NYK Jack Turner Western Kentucky
9 MIE Ed Kalafat Minnesota
 
1953 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
BA1 Ray Felix Long Island
BOS Frank Ramsey Kentucky
FTW Jack Molinas Columbia
MI1 Bob Houbregs Washington
MIE Jim Fritsche Hamline
NYK Walter Dukes Seton Hall
PHI Ernie Beck Pennsylvania
ROC Richie Regan Seton Hall
SYR James Neal Wofford
 
1952 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
BA1 Jim Baechtold Eastern Kentucky
BOS Bill Stauffer Missouri
FTW Dick Groat Duke
INI Joe Dean Louisiana State
MI1 Mark Workman West Virginia
MIE Clyde Lovellette Kansas
NYK Ralph Polson Whitworth
PHI Bill Mlkvy Temple
ROC Chuck Darling Iowa
SYR Bob Luchmueller Lousiville
 
1951 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
1 BA1 Gene Melchiorre Bradley
2 TRI Mel Hutchins Brigham Young
3 INI Marcus Freiberger Oklahoma
4 FTW Zeke Sinicola Niagara
5 SYR John McConathy NW Louisiana
6 NYK Ed Smith Harvard
7 BOS Ernie Barrett Kansas State
8 ROC Sam Ranzino North Carolina State
9 PH1 Don Sunderlage Illinois
10 MIE Whitey Skoog Minnesota (Territorial Choice)
 
1950 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
BA1 Don Rehfeldt Wisconsin
BOS Charlie Share Bowling Green
CH1 Larry Foust La Salle
FTW George Yardley Stanford
INI Bob Lavoy Western Kentucky
MIE Kevin OShea Notre Dame
NYK Irwin Dambrot CCNY
PHI Paul Arizin Villanova (Territorial Choice)
ROC Joe McNamee San Francisco
SYR Don Lofgran San Francisco
TRI Bob Cousy Holy Cross
WSC Dick Schnittker Ohio State
 
1949 NBA First Round
  Team Name  
BA1 Ron Livingstone Wyoming
BOS George Kaftan Holy Cross
CH1 Jack Kerris Loyola (IL)
FTW Bob Harris Oklahoma State
INI Alex Groza Kentucky
MIN Vern Mikkelsen Hamline (Territorial Choice)
NYK Dick McGuire St. John's
PHI Vern Gardner Utah
PRO Howie Shannon Kansas State
ROC Frank Saul Seton Hall
ST1 Ed Macauley St. Louis (Territorial Choice)
WSC Wallace Jones Kentucky

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com