databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1971 NBA Draft

1972  1971 1970

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Austin Carr Notre Dame
2 POR Sidney Wicks UCLA
3 BUF Elmore Smith Kentucky State
4 CIN Ken Durrett La Salle
5 ATL George Trapp Long Beach State
6 SEA Fred Brown Iowa
7 SDR Cliff Meely Colorado
8 SFW Darnell Hillman San Jose State
9 BAL Stan Love Oregon
10 BOS Clarence Glover Western Kentucky
11 DET Curtis Rowe UCLA
12 PHI Dana Lewis Tulsa
13 LAL Jim Cleamons Ohio State
14 PHO John Roche South Carolina
15 CHI Kennedy McIntosh Eastern Michigan
16 NYK Dean Meminger Marquette
17 MIL Collis Jones Notre Dame
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Steve Patterson UCLA
2 BUF Fred Hilton Grambling
3 CHI Willie Sojourner Weber State
4 CIN John Mengelt Auburn
5 ATL Ted McClain Tennessee State
6 SEA Jim McDaniels Western Kentucky
7 SDR Mike Newlin Utah
8 POR Charles Yelverton Fordham
9 BUF Amos Thomas SW Oklahoma State
10 POR Rick Fisher Colorado State
11 BOS Jim Rose Western Kentucky
12 DET Isaiah Wilson Baltimore
13 BUF Spencer Haywood Detroit
14 CIN Joe Bergman Creighton
15 CHI Howard Porter Villanova
16 PHI Marvin Stewart Nebraska
17 NYK Gregg Northington Alabama State
18 CLE Willie Long New Mexico
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Gerald Lockett Arkansas AM&N
2 POR Larry Steele Kentucky
3 CIN Rich Yunkus Georgia Tech
4 ATL Jeff Halliburton Drake
5 CHI Clifford Ray Oklahoma
6 CLE Jackie Ridgle California
7 POR Bill Smith Syracuse
8 BAL Rich Rinaldi St. Peter's
9 BOS Dave Robisch Kansas
10 DET Marv Roberts Utah State
11 PHI Dave Wohl Penn
12 CHI Mike Gale Elizabeth City
13 PHO Dennis Layton USC
14 CHI Dick Gibbs Texas–El Paso
15 NYK Ken Mayfield Tuskegee
16 MIL Gary Brell Marquette
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Cliff Harris Hardin-Simmons
2 BUF Jim OBrien Boston College
3 POR Bobby Fields La Salle
4 CIN Sid Catlett Notre Dame
5 ATL Jim Welch Houston
6 SEA Pembroke Burrows Jacksonville
7 SDR Tom Owens South Carolina
8 SFW Greg Gary St. Bonaventure
9 BAL Willie Allen Miami (FL)
10 BOS Randy Denton Duke
11 DET Jarrett Durham Duquesne
12 PHI Erwin Johnson Augusta
13 LAL Roger Brown Kansas
14 PHO Walt Szerbiak George Washington
15 CHI Jim Irving St. Louis
16 NYK Steve Niles Texas A&M
17 MIL Henry Smith Missouri
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Brian Mahoney Manhattan
2 BUF Garry Nelson Duquesne
3 POR Hector Blondet Murray State
4 CIN Jim Guymond Eastern New Mexico
5 CIN Tyrone Marionneaux Loyola (LA)
6 SEA Jeff Smith New Mexico State
7 SDR Rudy Benjamin Michigan State
8 SFW Odis Allison Nevada–Las Vegas
9 BAL Don Johnson Tennessee
10 SDR Greg Nelson Jacksonville
11 DET Vincent White Savannah State
12 PHI Richard Hood Phillips
13 LAL Lee Dedmon North Carolina
14 PHO Ken Gardner Utah
15 CHI Larry Weatherford Purdue
16 PHO Bob Kissane Holy Cross
17 MIL Barry Nelson Duquesne
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Mike Childress Colorado State
2 BUF Glen Summors Gannon
3 POR Jim Day Morehead State
4 CIN Gil McGregor Wake Forest
5 ATL Willie Humes Idaho
6 SEA Mike Neciase William Carey
7 SDR Garry Reist Rice
8 SFW Charlie Johnson California
9 BAL John Novey Mount St. Mary's
10 BOS Thorpe Weber Vanderbilt
11 DET Jim Larranga Providence
12 PHI Jake Jones Assumption
13 LAL Bill Brickhouse Montana State
14 PHO William Graham Kentucky State
15 CHI Jim England Tennessee
16 NYK Bill Mainor Fordham
17 MIL Ed Kemp Adams State
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Tom Bush Drake
2 BUF Randy Smith Buffalo State
3 POR Gene Knolle Texas Tech
4 CIN Ollie Shannon Minnesota
5 ATL Mike Jordan Savannah State
6 SEA John Duncan Kentucky Wesleyan
7 SDR Eric Hill Minnesota
8 SFW Ken May Dayton
9 BAL Dennis Hogg Washington State
10 BOS Skip Young Florida State
11 DET Steve Kelly Brigham Young
12 PHI Curtis Ford NE Oklahoma State
13 LAL Gene Gathers Bradley
14 PHO Ralph Brateris Trenton State
15 CHI Artis Gilmore Jacksonville
16 NYK Danny Davis Henderson State
17 MIL Gene Phillips Southern Methodist
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Charlie Davis Wake Forest
2 BUF Craig Love Ohio
3 POR John Sutter Tulane
4 CIN Frank Fitzgerald Boston College
5 ATL Jim Smith Kentucky Wesleyan
6 SEA Chuck Lowery Puget Sound
7 SDR Rich Katherman Duke
8 SFW Jim Haderlein Loyola (CA)
9 BAL Russell Golden Jackson State
10 BOS John Ribock South Carolina
11 DET Wayne Jones Niagara
12 PHI Barry Yates Maryland
13 LAL Luke Adams Lamar Tech
14 PHO Vernell Ellzy Florida State
15 CHI Clarence Sherrod Wisconsin
16 NYK Leroy Eldridge Cheyney State
17 MIL Felix Thurston Trinity (TX)
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Rich Walker Bowling Green
2 BUF Gary Stewart Canisius
3 POR Gene Kennedy Texas Christian
4 ATL Ernie Fleming Jacksonville
5 SEA Larry Holliday Oregon
6 SDR Willie Kerry Denver
7 SFW Clarence Smith Villanova
8 BAL Ron Johnston Murray State
9 BOS Ray Green Cal State (PA)
10 DET Paul Botts Central Michigan
11 PHI Tom Lee Arizona
12 LAL Bob Cheeks Whittier
13 PHO Mike Johnson Kansas State
14 CHI Jackie Dinkins Voorhees
15 NYK Mike OBrien St. Leo's
16 MIL Rick Howat Illinois
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Jim Meredith Washington State
2 BUF Don Ward Colgate
3 POR Greg Starrick Southern Illinois
4 ATL Ron Rippitoe David Lipscomb
5 SEA Ed Huston Puget Sound
6 SDR Calvin Oliver Pan American
7 SFW Bill Drosdiak Oregon
8 BAL Eddie Myers Arizona
9 BOS Dale Dover Harvard
10 DET Steve Butcher Pikeville
11 PHI Jim Dinwiddie Kentucky
12 LAL Cliff Mosely Quinnipiac
13 PHO Tom Newell Hawaii
14 CHI David Withers Delaware
15 NYK Andy Toth Cheyney State
16 MIL Dan Fife Michigan
Round 11
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Mike Casey Kentucky
2 BUF Bill Warner Arizona
3 POR Howard Burford Gonzaga
4 ATL Levi Wyatt Alcorn A&M
5 SEA Jerome Perry Western Kentucky
6 SDR Doug Rex UC Santa Barbara
7 BAL Chuck Olowski Baltimore
8 BOS Reggie Brooks New Hampshire College
9 DET Larry Saunders Duke
10 PHI Dana Pagett USC
11 PHO Paul Leitz Western Carolina
12 CHI Al Smith Bradley
13 NYK Ken Davis Georgetown
14 MIL Blaine Henry Marshall
Round 12
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Doug Hess Toledo
2 BUF Butch Webster LSU/New Orleans
3 POR Don Sechler Delaware Valley
4 ATL Roger Moore Columbus College
5 SDR Chris Schrobilgen USC
6 BAL Bob Connor Loyola (MD)
7 BOS John Dalton Suffolk
8 DET Bob Horn Drake
9 PHI Ken Kowall Ohio
10 PHO Floyd Mason Alcorn A&M
11 CHI Ken Riley Middle Tennessee
12 NYK Carl Greenfield Eastern Kentucky
13 MIL Gene Mumford Scranton
Round 13
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Bobby Jones Drake
2 BUF Pete Smith Valdosta State
3 ATL Ed Jenkins Michigan Lutheran
4 SDR Lee McCollough Indiana
5 BAL Ron Crosswhite Dayton
6 BOS Leroy Chalk Nebraska
7 DET Willie Roberson Wyoming
8 PHI Hank Commodore NW Oklahoma
9 PHO Ron Dorsey Tennessee State
10 CHI Ed Goode DePaul
11 NYK Larry Duckworth Henderson State
12 MIL Pierre Russell Kansas
Round 14
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Bubbles Harris Indiana
2 BUF Ray Lavender Drury
3 SDR Gene Roberson Canisius
4 BAL Rudolph Peele Norfolk State
5 DET Art Davis J. C. Smith
6 PHO Ken Booker UCLA
7 CHI Richard Dixon Loyola (LA)
8 NYK Jack OConnor Grant Falls
9 MIL George Jackson Dayton
Round 15
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Larry Baker Wittenberg
2 BUF William Chatmon Baylor
3 SDR Terry Guigg Gonzaga
4 BAL James Morrell Norfolk State
5 DET James Fleming Alcorn A&M
6 PHO Curtis Carter Bishop
7 CHI Liscio Thomas Furman
8 MIL Loyd King Virginia Tech
Round 16
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Vance Tyree Wisconsin State
2 BUF James Douglas Memphis
3 SDR Leonard Jackson Oregon
4 DET Fred Smiley Detroit
5 CHI Bob Bissant Loyola (LA)
Round 17
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BUF Nelson Isley Louisiana State
2 SDR Steve Sims Pepperdine
3 DET Leroy Jenkins Detroit
Round 18
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BUF Joey Meyer DePaul
2 SDR Carlos Quintar Mexico City
3 DET Ike Bundy Detroit Tech
Round 19
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Gary Schneider San Diego State
2 DET Ed Jenkins Shaw
Hardship Draft
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CIN Nate Williams Utah State
2 ATL Tom Payne Kentucky
3 SFW Cyril Baptiste Creighton
4 BAL Phil Chenier California
5 LAL Joe Hammond None

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com