databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1968 NBA Draft

1969  1968 1967

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Elvin Hayes Houston
2 BAL Wes Unseld Louisville
3 SEA Bob Kauffman Guilford
4 CHI Tom Boerwinkle Tennessee
5 CIN Don Smith Iowa State
6 DET Otto Moore Pan American
7 MIL Charles Paulk NE Oklahoma
8 PHO Gary Gregor South Carolina
9 SFW Ron Williams West Virginia
10 NYK Bill Hosket Ohio State
11 LAL Bill Hewitt USC
12 BOS Don Chaney Houston
13 ATL Skip Harlicka South Carolina
14 PHI Shaler Halimon Utah State
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR John Trapp Nevada–Las Vegas
2 SEA Art Harris Stanford
3 CHI Loy Petersen Oregon State
4 BAL Bob Quick Xavier (OH)
5 CHI Ron Dunlap Illinois
6 DET Manny Leaks Niagara
7 PHO Dick Cunningham Murray State
8 MIL Gene Moore St. Louis
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Stu Lantz Nebraska
2 SEA Jeff Ockel Utah
3 DET Don Dee St. Mary of the Plains
4 BAL Ron Nelson New Mexico
5 CIN Pat Frink Colorado
6 CIN Fred Foster Miami (OH)
7 SFW Don Sidle Oklahoma
8 NYK Don May Dayton
9 CHI Dave Newmark Columbia
10 BOS Garfield Smith Eastern Kentucky
11 BAL Jack Thompson South Carolina
12 SEA Ed Johnson Tennessee State
13 MIL Sam Williams Iowa
14 PHO Art Beatty American University
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Harry Barnes Northeastern
2 SEA Henry Logan Western Carolina
3 CHI Mike Lynn UCLA
4 BAL Dallas Thornton Kentucky Wesleyan
5 CIN Dan Sparks Weber State
6 DET Rich Niemann St. Louis
7 SFW Edgar Lacy UCLA
8 NYK Warren Armstrong Wichita
9 LAL Ed Biedenbach North Carolina State
10 BOS Rich Johnson Grambling
11 ATL Bob Warren Vanderbilt
12 SDR Darryl Jones Benedictine (KS)
13 PHO Rich Jones Memphis
14 MIL Greg Smith Memphis State
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Glen Combs Virginia Tech
2 SEA Al Hairston Bowling Green
3 CHI Jim Tillman Loyola (Chicago)
4 BAL Ed Chaplin Voorhees
5 CIN Jim Kissane Boston College
6 DET Carl Fuller Bethune-Cookman
7 SFW Jim Eakins Brigham Young
8 NYK Hal Booker Cheyney (PA)
9 LAL Lou Shephard Missouri State
10 BOS Thad Jaracz Kentucky
11 ATL Rusty Parker Miami (FL)
12 PHI Larry Miller North Carolina
13 MIL Joe Franklin Wisconsin
14 PHO Harry Hollines Denver
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Eldridge Webb Tulsa
2 SEA Ron Guziak Duquesne
3 CHI Ken Barnett Delaware
4 BAL Joe Heiser Princeton
5 CIN Calvin Martin Texas Southern
6 DET Wally Anderzunas Creighton
7 SFW Bob Allen Marshall
8 NYK Brian Brunkhorst Marquette
9 LAL Nick Pino Kansas State
10 BOS Jerry Newson Indiana State
11 ATL Phil Wagner Georgia Tech
12 PHI Chuck Williams Colorado
13 PHO Rodney Knowles Davidson
14 MIL Fred Smith Hawaii
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Rick Adelman Loyola Marymount
2 SEA Jim McKean Washington State
3 CHI Willie Davis North Texas State
4 BAL Jasper Wilson Southern University
5 CIN Dick Dumas Northeastern State
6 DET Larry Newbold Long Island
7 SFW Dave Reasor West Virginia
8 NYK Bob Waldal Dickinson
9 LAL Dennis Hrcka Hillsdale
10 BOS Mike Lewis Duke
11 ATL Oscar Smith Elizabeth City (NC)
12 PHI Bill Jones Fairfield
13 MIL Tom Kondla Minnesota
14 PHO Charles Parkes Idaho State
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Aaron Sellers Jackson State
2 SEA Willie Rogers Oklahoma
3 CHI Lloyd Higgins Point Loma Nazarene
4 BAL Barry Orms St. Louis
5 CIN Dave Williams Mississippi State
6 DET Harry Laurie St. Peter's
7 SFW Walt Platkowski Bowling Green
8 NYK Bob Hooper Dayton
9 LAL John Smith Southern Colorado
10 BOS Julius Keye Alcorn State
11 ATL Marin Baietti Manhattan
12 PHI Melvin Jones Albany (GA) State
13 PHO Brian Clare Denver
14 MIL Elbert Miller UNLV
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR John Schetzsle Ashland
2 SEA Jimmy Smith Utah State
3 CHI Corky Bell Loyola (Chicago)
4 BAL Wayne Chapman Western Kentucky
5 CIN Butch Joyner Indiana
6 DET Vaughn Harper Syracuse
7 SFW Art Wilmore San Francisco
8 NYK Roger Bohnenstiel Kansas
9 LAL George Stone Marshall
10 BOS Bill Butler St. Bonaventure
11 ATL Mack Daughty Albany State
12 PHI Clarence Brookins Temple
13 MIL Cliff Berger Kentucky
14 PHO Merv Jackson Utah
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Mike Butler Memphis State
2 SEA Joe Kennedy Duke
3 CHI Mike Weaver Northwestern
4 BAL Steve Adelman Boston College
5 CIN Robert Wyendanet Vanderbilt
6 DET Tom Baack Nebraska
7 SFW Bob Heaney Santa Clara
8 NYK Sylvester Adams North Carolina A&T
9 LAL Charles Alford Eastern Carolina
10 BOS Ivan Leschinsky Long Island
11 ATL Dwight Waller Tennessee State
12 PHI Greg Cisson Rider
13 PHO Lee Davis North Carolina Central
14 MIL Eugene Jones Missouri
Round 11
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Leonardo Epps Clark Atlanta
2 SEA Jim Marsh USC
3 CHI Jim McGonigle Iowa State
4 BAL Al Dixon Bowling Green
5 CIN James Robinson Rochester Institute
6 SFW Jerry Chandler UNLV
7 NYK Bob Redd Marshall
8 LAL Harry Singletary Presbyterian
9 BOS Tom Neimeir Evansville
10 ATL Henry Watkins Tennessee State
11 PHI Bill Soens Miami (FL)
12 MIL Brad Luchini Marquette
13 PHO Ron Boone Idaho State
Round 12
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Roy Manning Lane College
2 SEA Walt Simon Utah
3 CHI John Lallensack Wisconsin - Oshkosh
4 BAL Willie Cager Texas - El Paso
5 CIN Glynn Saulters Northeast Louisiana
6 SFW Bob Wolfe California
7 NYK Pat Moriarty Guilford
8 LAL Reggie Lacefield Western Michigan
9 BOS Bill Langheld Fordham
10 ATL Bill Harris Texas - El Paso
11 PHI Ted Campbell Texas Western
12 MIL Dave Miller Florida
13 PHO Bill Davis Arizona
Round 13
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Marshall Evans Lincoln (MO)
2 SEA Bud Ogden Santa Clara
3 CHI Herm Gilliam Purdue
4 BAL Rudy Bogad St. John's
5 CIN Jim Tindell Massachusetts - Amhearst
6 NYK Ken Morehead Hillside
7 LAL Harvey Mumford Montana State
8 BOS Art Stephenson Rhode Island
9 ATL Frank Standard South Carolina
10 PHI Earl Seyfert Kansas State
11 PHO Pat Hobard
Round 14
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Bobby Lewis North Carolina State
2 SEA Mike Warren UCLA
3 CHI Dave Carr Washington
4 BAL Ernest Sims East Tennessee State
5 CIN Charles Core Southeastern Louisiana
6 NYK John Harlow Princeton
7 LAL John Godfrey Abilene Christian
8 BOS Keith Hockstein Holy Cross
9 ATL George Hicker Syracuse
10 PHI Tom Youngdale Davidson
Round 15
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Bill Gaines East Texas State
2 CHI Mickey McCarthy Texas Christian
3 BAL Joe Allen Bradley
4 CIN Mike Drepling Westminster
5 NYK Ed Fellers Guilford
6 LAL John Baum Temple
7 ATL Bernie Foster Point Loma Nazarene
8 PHI George Mack North Carolina A&T
Round 16
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Chuck Caldwell Missouri - St. Louis
2 CHI Fred Holden Louisville
3 BAL Dennis Blace San Francisco
4 CIN Dick Harris
5 NYK Bob Ferguson Tennessee Wesleyan
6 LAL Mike Eberle Wyoming
7 ATL Terry Allerton Baldwin-Wallace
8 PHI Joe Crews Villanova
Round 17
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Dave Miller South Dakota State
2 CHI Tom Benedict Central Washington
3 BAL Greg Morris Cornell
4 CIN John Howard Cincinnati
5 NYK Milt Williams Lincoln (MO)
6 PHI Nate Ware Tennessee State
Round 18
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Harold Grant Pepperdine
2 CHI Bob Zoretich DePaul
3 BAL Art Kenny Fairfield
4 CIN Larry Humes Evansville
Round 19
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Bill Corley Connecticut
2 CHI Rich Mason Indiana State
3 BAL Jim LaCour Seattle
4 CIN Jay Reffords
Round 20
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI Rich Rirkendal Norfolk State
2 BAL Ron Woodruff Midwestern State
Round 21
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI Willie Horton Delaware

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com