databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1970 NBA Draft

1971  1970 1969

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DET Bob Lanier St. Bonaventure
2 SDR Rudy Tomjanovich Michigan
3 ATL Pete Maravich Louisiana State
4 BOS Dave Cowens Florida State
5 CIN Sam Lacey New Mexico State
6 SEA Jim Ard Cincinnati
7 CLE John Johnson Iowa
8 POR Geoff Petrie Princeton
9 BAL George Johnson Stephen F. Austin
10 PHO Greg Howard New Mexico
11 CHI Jimmy Collins New Mexico State
12 PHI Al Henry Wisconsin
13 LAL Jim McMillian Columbia
14 ATL John Vallely UCLA
15 BUF John Hummer Princeton
16 MIL Gary Freeman Oregon State
17 NYK Mike Price Illinois
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Calvin Murphy Niagara
2 CIN Nate Archibald Texas–El Paso
3 SEA Jake Ford Maryland State
4 BOS Rex Morgan Jacksonville
5 CIN Doug Cook Davidson
6 SEA Pete Cross San Francisco
7 BUF Cornell Warner Jackson State
8 POR Walt Gilmore Fort Valley State
9 CLE Dave Sorenson Ohio State
10 PHO Fred Taylor Pan American
11 CHI Paul Ruffner Brigham Young
12 PHO Joe DePre St. John's
13 LAL Earnest Killum Stetson
14 ATL Dan Hester Louisiana State
15 DET Ken Warzynski DePaul
16 MIL Bill Zopf Duquesne
17 NYK Howie Wright Austin Peay
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Curtis Perry SW Missouri
2 SFW Earl Higgins Eastern Michigan
3 DET Bob StPierre Hanover
4 BOS Willie Williams Florida State
5 CIN Greg Hyder Eastern New Mexico
6 SEA Garfield Heard Oklahoma
7 CLE Surry Oliver Stephen F. Austin
8 POR Bill Cain Iowa State
9 BUF Chip Case Virginia
10 PHO Greg McDivitt Ohio
11 CHI Lou Herndon Jackson State
12 PHI Dennis Awtrey Santa Clara
13 DET Jim Hayes Boston U
14 PHO Vann Williford North Carolina State
15 BAL Seaburn Hill Arizona State
16 MIL Marvin Winkler SW Louisiana
17 NYK Al Williams Drake
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Jody Finney Ohio State
2 SFW Ralph Ogden Santa Clara
3 BAL Bill Stricker Pacific
4 BOS Jon McKinney Norfolk State
5 CIN Wade Fuller Loyola (IL)
6 CHI John Davis Alabama State
7 BUF Erwin Polnick Stephen F. Austin
8 POR Jim Penix Bowling Green
9 CLE Glen Vidnovic Iowa
10 PHO Bob Lienhard Georgia
11 CHI Jimmy Wilson Cheyney State
12 PHI Dan Crenshaw Alabama State
13 LAL Larry Mikan Minnesota
14 ATL Fred Davis Howard Payne
15 BAL Billy Jones Louisiana College
16 MIL Virgle Fredricks Drury
17 NYK John Marren Manhattan
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR James Gilbert Adams State
2 SFW Levi Fontaine Maryland State
3 DET Bill Jankans Long Beach State
4 BOS Tom Carter Paul Quinn
5 CIN Uluss Thompson Wiley
6 SEA Boyd Lynch Eastern Kentucky
7 CLE Wayne Sokolowski Ashland
8 POR Ron Knight Cal State–Los Angeles
9 BUF Robert Moore Central State (OH)
10 PHO John Canine Ohio
11 CHI George Johnson Dillard
12 PHI Perry Wallace Vanderbilt
13 LAL John Fultz Rhode Island
14 ATL Bob Riley Mount St. Mary's
15 BAL Gary Zeller Drake
16 MIL Mike Grosso Louisville
17 NYK Jim Oxley Army
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Mike Kretzer East Tennessee
2 SFW Vic Bartolome Oregon State
3 DET Seviro Brown DePaul
4 BOS Rod McIntyre Jacksonville
5 CIN Charles Bishop Louisiana Tech
6 SEA Sam Robinson Long Beach State
7 BUF Doug Hess Toledo
8 POR George Janky Dayton
9 CLE Joe Cooke Indiana
10 PHO Joe Thomas Marquette
11 CHI Lonnie Kluttz North Carolina A&T
12 PHI Jerry Venable Kansas State
13 LAL Jerry Kroll Davidson
14 ATL Dave Parker Windham
15 BAL Marvin Polnick Stephen F. Austin
16 MIL Willy Watson Oklahoma City
17 NYK Jim Signorile New York University
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Bill Paultz St. John's
2 SFW Joe Bergman Creighton
3 DET Marv Copeland Michigan Lutheran
4 BOS Charlie Scott North Carolina
5 CIN Mike Bernard Kentucky State
6 SEA James Morgan Maryland State
7 CLE Narvis Anderson Stephen F. Austin
8 POR Claude English Rhode Island
9 BUF Cliff Shegogg Colorado State
10 PHO Heyward Dotson Columbia
11 CHI Lou West Seattle
12 PHI Carlton Poole Philadelphia Textile
13 LAL Willie Woods Eastern Kentucky
14 ATL John Shinall Jackson State
15 BAL Charlie Wallace Oklahoma City
16 MIL John Rinka Kenyon
17 NYK Roy Hodge Wagner
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Don Adams Northwestern
2 SFW Jeff Sewell Marquette
3 DET Dan Issel Kentucky
4 BOS Bob Croft Tennessee
5 CIN Joel McBride Augusta
6 SEA George Irvine Washington
7 BUF Larry Woods West Virginia
8 POR Doug Boyd Texas Christian
9 CLE Walter Robertson Loyola (IL)
10 PHO Steve Patterson UCLA
11 CHI Mike Casey Kentucky
12 PHI Fran OHanlon Villanova
13 LAL Rick Mount Purdue
14 ATL Herb White Georgia
15 BAL Tom Dyksera Wheaton
16 MIL Jim Samo Northwestern
17 NYK Greg Fillmore Cheyney State
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Jim Gottschall Dayton
2 SFW Lou Small Nevada
3 DET Alex Wynn Dartmouth
4 BOS Tom Little Seattle
5 CIN Bob Mabry Rio Grande
6 SEA Claude Virden Murray State
7 CLE Tom Lagodich Kent State
8 POR Billy Gaskins Oregon
9 BUF Larry Duckworth Henderson State
10 PHO Carl Ashley Wyoming
11 CHI Glen Johnson Jackson State
12 PHI Mike Hauer St. Joseph's
13 LAL Bobby Sands Pepperdine
14 ATL Larry Jackson Sul Ross
15 BAL Will Hetzel Maryland
16 MIL Joe Hamilton North Texas State
17 NYK Walker Banks Western Kentucky
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Toke Coleman Eastern Kentucky
2 SFW Coby Dietrick San Jose State
3 DET Bruce Chapman Nevada
4 BOS Mike Maloy Davidson
5 CIN Carl Johnson Gustavus Adolphus
6 SEA Chuck Lloyd Yankton
7 BUF Joe Taylor Dillard
8 POR Israel Oliver Elizabeth City
9 CLE Ken Johnson Indiana
10 PHO Gerhardus Schreur Arizona State
11 CHI Dale Blaut West Texas State
12 PHI Gordon Stiles American
13 LAL Kindell Stephens Fisk
14 ATL Manuel Raga None (Mexico)
15 BAL Ron Becker New Mexico
16 MIL Bob Seemer Georgia Tech
17 NYK Don Curnutt Miami (FL)
Round 11
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Ron Belton Bellarmine
2 DET Rick Anhauser North Carolina State
3 CIN Ted Hillary St. Joseph's (IN)
4 SEA Andy Owens Florida
5 CLE Dave Schneider Wayne State
6 POR Don McClemore Bowling Green
7 BUF Dick Walker Wake Forest
8 PHO Jim Walls Clark
9 CHI Doug Howard Brigham Young
10 PHI David Whitley Tufts
11 LAL Bob Duklet Boston College
12 ATL Deno Mengham None (Italy)
13 BAL Mel Bell Houston
Round 12
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Jim Brooks Nebraska
2 DET Don Ogletree Cincinnati
3 CIN Reggie Roach Virginia State
4 SEA John Brunson Furman
5 POR Paul Adams Central Washington
6 CLE Ollie Taylor Houston
7 PHO Ric Cobb Marquette
8 CHI Booker Brown Middle Tennessee
9 LAL Dewey Varner Tuskegee
10 BAL Ben McGilmer Iowa
Round 13
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Harry Lozon Old Dominion
2 DET Ernest Hardy Harvard
3 CIN Larry Gray Huston-Pillotson
4 SEA Allen McManus Winston-Salem
5 CLE Kevin Wilson Ashland
6 POR Alex Boyd Nevada–Reno
7 PHO Fred Carpenter Hawaii
8 CHI Charles Bloodworth NW Louisiana
9 LAL Garry Elliott Washington
10 BAL Dan Debardabi Northern Arizona
Round 14
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Clyde Oatis Aurora
2 DET Randy Smith Buffalo State
3 CIN Andy Jennings Alderson Broaddus
4 SEA Don Beeson Linfield
5 POR Frank Loteridge Pan American
6 CLE Don Tomilson Missouri
7 PHO Chad Calabria Iowa
8 CHI Paul Funkhouser McKendress
9 LAL Ron Sanford New Mexico
10 BAL Mike Williams Northern Arizona
Round 15
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Jay Bond Washington
2 DET Dennis Clark Springfield (MA)
3 CIN Mike Neer Washington & Lee
4 CLE Steve Wannamaker Drake
5 POR John Canady Miami (FL)
6 PHO Walt Williams Miami (OH)
7 CHI Paul Otay Boise State
8 LAL Will Teague Youngstown
9 BAL Ted Rose Northern Michigan
Round 16
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Dean Olofson Wayne State
2 DET Harvey Mariatt Eastern Michigan
3 CIN Paul Favorite Georgetown
4 POR Doug Williams St. Mary's (TX)
5 CLE Steve Wilson Hanover
6 LAL Pete Walthour Fort Valley
7 BAL Don Rather Northern Arizona
Round 17
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Dennis Dickens Azusa
2 CLE Bob Peterson Concordia
3 LAL Bob Thati Occidental
4 BAL Vince Fritz Oregon State
Round 18
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Jeff Cunningham California–Irvine
2 POR Bruce Butchko Southern Illinois
3 CLE John Cannon Grambling
Round 19
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 SDR Rick Erickson Washington State
2 CLE Allen Waller St. Mary's (Kansas)
3 POR Mark Gabriel Hanover

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com