databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1979 NBA Draft

1980  1979 1978

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 LAL Earvin Johnson Michigan State
2 CHI David Greenwood UCLA
3 NYK Bill Cartwright San Francisco
4 DET Greg Kelser Michigan State
5 MIL Sidney Moncrief Arkansas
6 SEA James Bailey Rutgers
7 SEA Vinnie Johnson Baylor
8 NJN Calvin Natt NE Louisiana
9 NYK Larry Demic Arizona
10 DET Roy Hamilton UCLA
11 NJN Cliff Robinson USC
12 POR Jim Paxson Dayton
13 IND Dudley Bradley North Carolina
14 LAL Brad Holland UCLA
15 DET Phil Hubbard Michigan
16 PHI Jim Spanarkel Duke
17 HOU Lee Johnson East Texas State
18 KCK Reggie King Alabama
19 SAS Wiley Peck Mississippi State
20 UTA Larry Knight Loyola (IL)
21 NYK Sylvester Williams Rhode Island
22 PHO Kyle Macy Kentucky
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 UTA Tico Brown Georgia Tech
2 PHO Johnny High Nevada-Reno
3 LAL Oliver Mack East Carolina
4 CLE Bruce Flowers Notre Dame
5 NYK Reggie Carter St. John's
6 GSW Danny Salisbury Pan American
7 DET Tony Price Penn
8 DEN Gary Garland DePaul
9 MIL Edgar Jones Nevada-Reno
10 IND Tony Zeno Arizona State
11 CHI Lawrence Butler Idaho State
12 NYK Kim Goetz San Diego State
13 ATL James Bradley Memphis State
14 PHI Clint Richardson Seattle
15 PHI Bernard Toone Marquette
16 ATL Larry Wilson Nicholls State
17 LAL Victor King Louisiana Tech
18 POR Andrew Fields Cheyney State
19 LAL Mark Young Fairfield
20 HOU Paul Mokeski Kansas
21 SEA John Moore Texas
22 WA1 Joe DeSantis Fairfield
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 UTA Arvid Kramer Augustana (SD)
2 WA1 Andrew Parker Iowa State
3 CHI Calvin Garrett Oral Roberts
4 DET Terry Duerod Detroit
5 CHI Cedrick Hordges South Carolina
6 NYK Geoff Huston Texas Tech
7 NJN John Gerdy Davidson
8 MIL Larry Gibson Maryland
9 BOS Wayne Kreklow Drake
10 GSW Lynbert Johnson Wichita State
11 SDC Tom Channel Boston U
12 POR Mickey Fox St. Mary's (Canada)
13 ATL Don March Franklin & Marshall
14 PHI Earl Cureton Detroit
15 HOU Ricardo Brown Pepperdine
16 LAL Walter Daniels Georgia
17 BOS Ernesto Malcolm Briarcliff
18 KCK Terry Crosby Tennessee
19 SAS Sylvester Norris Jackson State
20 PHO Al Green Louisiana State
21 CLE Bill Laimbeer Notre Dame
22 WA1 Charles Floyd High Point
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 UTA Greg Deane Utah
2 BOS Nick Galis Seton Hall
3 MIL Eugene Robinson NE Louisiana
4 CLE Rick Swing Citadel
5 NYK Larry Rogers SE Missouri State
6 CHI George Maynor East Carolina
7 SEA James Donaldson Washington State
8 IND Don Newman Idaho
9 GSW Ron Ripley Wisconsin-Green Bay
10 HOU Sammy Drummer Georgia Tech
11 SDC Lionel Garrett Southern
12 POR Daryll Robinson Appalachian State
13 LAL Ray White Mississippi State
14 HOU Lionel Green Louisiana State
15 LAL Ricky Reed Temple
16 GSW Jerry Sichting Purdue
17 PHI Mike Niles Cal State-Fullerton
18 SAS Al Daniel Furman
19 KCK John McCullough Oklahoma
20 PHO Malcolm Cesare Florida
21 SEA Richie Allen Cal State-Dominguez Hills
22 WA1 Lamont Reid Oral Roberts
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 UTA Perry Wolfe Stanford
2 BOS Jimmy Allen New Haven
3 CLE Matt Simpkins Georgia Southern
4 DET Flintie Williams Nevada-Las Vegas
5 CHI Larry Washington Drury (MO)
6 NYK Johnny Green California-Riverside
7 NJN Joe Abramaitis Connecticut
8 GSW George Lett Centenary
9 MIL Jim Tillman Eastern Kentucky
10 IND Billy Reid San Francisco
11 SDC Greg Joyner Middle Tennessee State
12 POR Matt White Penn
13 ATL Tiny Pinder North Carolina State
14 DEN Larry Williams Louisville
15 PHI Carl McPipe Nebraska
16 HOU Allen Leavell Oklahoma City
17 KCK Curtis Watkins DePaul
18 SAS Steve Schall Arkansas
19 PHO Mark Eaton Cypress JC
20 WA1 Marshall Ashford Virginia Tech
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 UTA Ernie Cobb Boston U
2 BOS Marvin Delph Arkansas
3 DET Truman Clayton Kentucky
4 CLE Joe Manning North Texas State
5 NYK Phil Abney New Mexico
6 CHI Steve Smith USC
7 NJN Tony Smith Nevada-Las Vegas
8 MIL Derrick Mayes Illinois State
9 IND Greg Guye Stetson
10 GSW Jim Mitchem DePaul
11 SDC Bob Bender Duke
12 POR Ray Ellis Pepperdine
13 ATL Dwight Williams Gardner-Webb
14 DEN Odell Ball Marquette
15 PHI Dan Hartshorne Oregon
16 HOU Collie Davis Southern
17 SAS Terry Knight Pittsburgh
18 KCK Bob Roma Princeton
19 PHO Dale Shackelford Syracuse
20 WA1 Garcia Hopkins Morgan State
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 UTA Paul Poe Louisiana
2 BOS Steve Castellan Virginia
3 CLE Steve Skaggs Ohio
4 DET Ken Jones St. Mary's (CA)
5 CHI Mike Eversley Chicago State
6 NYK Marc Coleman Seton Hall
7 NJN Jim Strickland South Carolina
8 IND Dirk Ewing Stetson
9 GSW Ren Watson Virginia Commonwealth
10 MIL Stan Ray Cal State-Fullerton
11 SDC Jene Grey LeMoyne
12 POR Jeff Tropf Central Michigan
13 ATL Tim Waterman St. Bonaventure
14 PHI Bobby Willis Penn
15 HOU Rich Valavicius Auburn
16 DEN John Johnson Creighton
17 KCK Nick Daniels Xavier (OH)
18 SAS Tyrone Branyan Texas
19 PHO Ollie Matson Pepperdine
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 UTA Keith McDonald Utah State
2 BOS Glenn Sudhop North Carolina State
3 DET Rodney Lee Memphis State
4 CLE Mark Haymore Massachusetts
5 NYK Billy Tucker Tennessee State
6 CHI Tony Warren North Carolina State
7 NJN Henry Hollingsworth Hofstra
8 GSW Mario Butler Briarcliff
9 MIL Larry Spicer Alabama-Birmingham
10 IND Brian Magid George Washington
11 SDC Renaldo Lawrence Appalachian State
12 POR Willie Pounds Chaminade
13 ATL John Goedeke Maryland-Baltimore County
14 HOU Delbert Watson East Tennessee State
15 DEN Matt Teahan Denver
16 PHI Rick Raivio Portland
17 KCK Tony Vann Alabama-Huntsville
18 PHO Charles Jones Albany State
19 WA1 Jo Jo Walters Manhattan
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 UTA Milt Huggins Southern Illinois
2 BOS Kevin Sinnett Navy
3 CLE Tim Joyce Ohio
4 DET Val Bracey Central Michigan
5 CHI James Jackson Minnesota
6 NYK Brett Wyatt Jersey City State
7 NJN Ricky Free Columbia
8 MIL Roger Lapham Maine
9 GSW Gene Ransom California
10 SDC Mike Dodd San Diego State
11 POR Stan Eckwood Harding (AR)
12 ATL Cedric Oliver Hamilton
13 DEN Emmett Lewis Colorado
14 PHI Coby Leavitt Utah
15 KCK Gary Wilson Southern Illinois
16 SAS Eddie McLeod Nevada-Las Vegas
17 PHO Hosea Champine Robert Morris
18 WA1 Ray Hooker Murray State
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 UTA Paul Dawkins Northern Illinois
2 BOS Alton Byrd Columbia
3 DET Willie Polk Grand Canyon
4 CLE Terry Peavy Point Park
5 NYK Gordon Thomas St. John's
6 CHI Marvin Thoms UCLA
7 NJN Eric Fleisher Tulane
8 GSW Kevin Heenan Cal State-Fullerton
9 MIL Chris Fahrbach North Dakota
10 SDC Greg Hunter Loyola Marymount
11 POR Kelvin Small Oregon
12 ATL Chad Nelson Drake
13 CHI Cortez Collins Indiana State-Evansville
14 PHI Keith McCord Alabama-Birmingham
15 SAS Glen Fine Harvard
16 KCK Russell Saunders New Mexico
17 PHO Korky Nelson Santa Clara
18 WA1 Steve Martin Georgetown

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com